A DAY ON THE FORESHORE 2020

WILL MORPH INTO A NEW FORMAT FOR THESE 2020 CHANGING TIMES

STAY TUNED FOR OUR 2020 ANNOUNCEMENT

Below is what happened in 2019:

SAND SCULPTURE COMP

1pm - 5pm

Presented by Natasha Fyles MLA

 

Bliss out barefoot on the beach creating your creations! At Nightcliff main beach, with ramp access, opposite Walker St, Nightcliff. Head down from 1pm. Lowest Tide is at 4.30pm.

Keep your eyes sharply peeled for Threading the Foreshore visual arts installations along the way!

 

Judging starts at 5pm. Winners announced on the Dance Stage in Sunset Park at 6pm.

JETTY ART SPACE

with Nightcliff Community Bank

Voting starts from 11am

This community art competition coordinated inkind by Nightcliff Community Bank will see the Community Choice Individual & Group winners each receive a prize of $3000 from Nightcliff Community Bank! Cast your vote to make sure your favourite artwork wins!  Voters prize too!

 

Don't forget to register your own artwork if you wish to enter.  There are many categories, and every entry automatically goes in the running for the Community Choice Prize.

THREADING THE FORESHORE

Visual Art installations along the foreshore between the sites

Enjoy, engage & 'hashtag' your photos #ThreadingTheForeshore as you find each of the artist works!

 

#1 - Alison Dowell - Three Ladders

#2 - Aly de Groot - Mermaid Messages

#3 - Carla Russo - Joy Boats

#4 - Eddie Kitching - Sand and Ochre

#5 - Gary Lang

#6 - June Mills - Bring A Shirt!

#7 - Sarah Pirrie - My Coastal Bunting

7 x professional visual and constructive artists and 1 x brilliant film crew lead by Dixi Joy Bankier have been engaged to thread their work with community groups, schools and youth after-school-hours venues into an array of sites along the foreshore between the stages & spaces - keep your eyes peeled & find their works using the numbered sites #1 - #7 on the Program Map:

THE FORESHORE CAFE STAGE

12pm - 8.45pm

12.00pm   Kai McKenzie
12.30pm   Phoebe Wear
1.15pm     Sally Balfour
2.00pm     Adam Scriven
3.00pm     Fernandes Sisters
3.30pm     Sluggo Is Lit
4.00pm     Jennie Attrill
4.30pm     Totally Don't
5.00pm     Crystal Melodies

6.00pm     Kyle Maher
7.00pm     Megan Jane Ashley brought to                      you by the Katherine Hotel
8.00pm     Jillaine Jones brought to you by                    the Foreshore cafe

INTERACTIVE FUN SPACE

11am - Sunset

What 'interactivities' will you find going on in and around this space?

  • #ThreadingTheForeshore artist #4 -Eddie Kitching

  • The Oasis - Darwin Bellydancers

  • Corrugated Iron Youth Arts

  • NT Rugby Union

  • Minbani Larrakia Nation

  • Seabreeze Chalk Board Fun & Public Art Space

  • Belyuen School Employment Pathways

  • #ThreadingTheForeshore artist #6 -June Mills

  • Darwin Wildlife Sanctuary

  • Darwin Insect Festival

  • Greyhound Rehoming Assoc. NT

  • Melaleuca Refugee Centre

  • Penny Cello UPcycled Fashion Parade

BANYAN TREE MUSIC STAGE

2pm - 10.30pm

 

One Mile Brewery will be your hosts at the Banyan Tree Music Stage Bar.

2.00pm  Jingili Primary School Choir

2.15pm  St Pauls Primary School Choir

2.30pm  Haileybury Rendall School

3.00pm  Sanderson Middle School

3.30pm  Essington International School

4.30pm  Darwin Middle School

5.45pm  Richard Fejo - Welcome to Country

6.00pm  Chris Phillips Mango Unchained

6.40pm  Ben Evolent

7.35pm  Dhapanbal Yunipingu & The Tribal                 Voice

8.35pm  Valentina Brave

9.15pm  Fairy Fire Dancers

9.30pm  The NEO

DANCE STAGE

2pm - 10.30pm

The Dance Stage will also be open on Friday 10th 5pm onwards for SUNSET PARK PM

 

Presented at Sunset Park - near the Jetty!

Live broadcast by sponsors Mix 1049

2pm - 5pm

 

One Mile Brewery will be your hosts at the Dance Stage Bar.

2pm

  • ​Malak Primary School

  • Chung Wah Society Jade Dragons

  • OPA School of Hellenic Dance

  • That’s Dancing

  • ​MacKillop Dance Company

3pm

  • Kultura Dance Collective 

  • YMCA Senior Group

  • Pumper Jumpers

  • Darwin High School 

  • Darwin School of Ballet

  • Tracks Dance Company

4pm​​​

  • The Essington International Dance Academy

  • Nightcliff Middle School

  • Top End Mustangs

  • Tara Academy

5pm

  • SAMs Dance Studio

  • Rosebery Primary School Dance Troupe

  • Rix Kix Arts

  • Darwin Middle School Japanese Class

  • ​Rosebery Primary School Dance Troupe

6pm

  • Sand Sculpture Competition Awards with Hon Natasha Fyles

  • Rince Na H'Eireann Darwin Irish Dance Association

  • Multicultural Dance Academy

  • Darwin Line Dancers

  • Australia China Friendship Society NT

7pm

  • OPA School of Hellenic Dance - Seniors Group

  • Nuline Dance

  • Darwin Performance Academy

8pm

  • Keltikka Irish Dancers Darwin

  • Express Studios

  • Reminiscence

  • Swing Dance NT

9pm

WORLD MUSIC STAGE

@ The old Seabreeze Hotel site

2pm - 8pm

 

One Mile Brewery will be your hosts at the World Music Stage Bar.

 

2.00pm  Gravy Train

3.00pm Elixify

3.40pm The Boats Ashore

4.40pm Slainte

5.40pm Chandran

5.50pm Bollywood Fusion w Zeeshan Iqbal

6.20pm France is Burning

7.20pm VanderAa

8.30pm Mbackeh Darboe & World Friends

JACARANDA BANDA

Adjacent to Jacaranda Street

 

2.00pm   Aussie Music

3.00pm   Crocodile Country

4.00pm   Mike Foley

4.45pm   Beverly McShanag Trio

5.15pm   "4 Bars In" Folk Open Mic

6.15pm   Sunset Acoustic Jam Session

SEABREEZE BEACHFRONT STAGE

3.40pm  Rachel & Adrian

4.30pm  Bridey Rose & the Goodfellows

6.00pm  Epi(c) Phannys

7.00pm  Danger Den

THE RIPPLE EFFECT

11.30am onwards @ Windsurfers Corner

 

Presenting our educational & discussion space for speakers, featuring local professors, scientists and experts.

PLUS this year - AWESOME

DIY ECO WORKSHOPS from 11.30am onwards - ya have to book - they are very cool & popular - CLICK HERE TO BOOK

11:30am
Living with wildlife in urban environments
Ally Szyc, Darwin Wildlife Sanctuary

11:55am
Meet the Northern Long-neck Turtle - childrens interactive theatre
Dr Carla Eisemberg & Isabel Ely

12:20pm
Rethink Recycling!
Sylvia Streichhan - Waste Free NT

12:50pm
Urban Agriculture - beekeeping in an urban environment
Dr Ian Hollingsworth

1:15pm
Goanna's in the Nightcliff and coastal reserve areas
Graeme Sawyer

1:40pm
Building climate resilience in the Northern Territory: Impacts and opportunities
Dr Ellin Lede - Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research

2:05pm
Say no to a fractured future
Graeme Sawyer - Protect Country Alliance

2:30pm
Planning Bazaar
Nick Kirlew - Convenor - PLan

2:45pm
Where is Indonesia heading - a post election analysis and possible implications for Northern Australia
Dr Vannessa Hearman - Senior Lecturer in Indonesian Studies, Charles Darwin University

3:30pm
Native and edible local plants - how the harvesting and cooking of them can bring a connection to the lives of people moving to the Top End
Emma Lupin, Taste of the Top End

4:00pm - Q&A FORUM with COOLmob
Is tropical architecture dead?  The collision of Sustainable Housing Design, Climate Change and Energy Efficiency.
Facilitator: Vicki Kerrigan
Panel Members:

  • Joanna Rees

  • Sandra Howlin

  • Dr Ian Hollingsworth

  • Robin Knox

  • Nick Kirlew

 

5:20pm
Living in harmony with nature
Dr Kamaljit K Sangha, daughter, Oomung; & Essington students

5:45pm
Darwin, climate change, and what we can do
Charlie Ward - Climate Action Darwin

6:20pm
Tackling Ocean Plastics in the Territory and Beyond
Karen Edyvane, visiting Professor, National University of Timor-Leste
University Professorial Fellow - CDU

7:00pm
Film - 'The Clean Bin Project'
COOLmob

W3RD

2pm - 6.30pm

 

Featuring DJ Charly Templar throughout the arvo sharing DJ'ing Workshops

2.00pm  DJ Charly Templar DJ Workshop

3.00pm  Diizi

3.30pm  Diizi with Grafitti Demo

4.00pm  Clifton

4.30pm  Clifton with Grafitti Demo

5.00pm  Blackbird

6.00pm  DJ Charly Templar's Workshop                     Participants & all in performers

 

LOCAL LEGENDS STAGE

Next to Nightcliff Pool

 

One Mile Brewery will be your hosts at the Local Legends Stage Bar.

2.30pm   The Governers - featuring

                David Spry & Lisa Sennet

4.00pm   The Groove Factor

5.30pm   Robbie Mills Collective

7.00pm   Charlie Powling

7.40pm   Horse Trank

8.25pm   Tibby Quall - Welcome to Country

8.30pm   Wirrinyga Band

THE OASIS

3pm - 9pm

Located within the Interactive Fun Space

Egyptian Tabla and Bellydance Workshops & Performances all arvo/evening

Egyptian Tabla Workshops

(drumming) with Greg Jansen

  • 3pm

  • 4pm

  • 5pm

Bellydance Workshops for Kids

  • 3.40pm

  • 4.40pm

 

Bellydance Workshops for All Ages

  • 5.40pm

  • 6.20pm

  • 7.20pm

COMMUNITY VILLAGE

1.00pm - Sunset

 

The Community Village is a meeting place for the community stalls, local organisations, performers, workshops, arts, crafts and environmental activities. 

Community Contributors:

  • Air Raid Records

  • Anglicare NT Resolve

  • AusTurtle

  • Avatar

  • Belyuen School Employment Pathways

  • BirdLife - Top End BirdLife Australia

  • City of Darwin - Switching on Darwin and Single Use Plastic

  • Climate Action Darwin

  • COOLmob / Environment Centre NT

  • Confucious Institute, Charles Darwin University

  • Darwin Insect Festival

  • Darwin Greens NT

  • Darwin Surf Life Saving Club

  • Darwin Wildlife Sanctuary

  • Foodbank NT

  • Ginger Pink

  • Greyhound Rehoming Association NT 

  • ITP - The Income Tax Professionals, Nightcliff

  • Keep Top End Coasts Healthy 

  • Landcare NT Inc

  • Luke Gosling MP

  • Make Scents - Make Scents in Darwin

  • Melaleuca Refugee Centre

  • Mel's Creations NT

  • Milkwood Steiner School

  • Minbani Larrakia Nation

  • Natasha Fyles Office  Member of Parliament

  • Nightcliff Middle School

  • NT Rugby Union - Get into Rugby 

  • Nightcliff Walk and Wheel to School 

  • NT Art Storms

  • NT Writers Centre 

  • Parap Eco Warriors Parap Primary School

  • Penny Cello

  • ​Pilates and Wellness Darwin Movement Centre - Encore Pilates Studio

  • PLan: the Planning Action network Inc

  • Protect Country Alliance - Lock the Gate

  • Tajama Creations 

  • The Baha'i Faith

  • The Living Man

  • Raw Amber

  • Remote Laundries Northern Australian Aboriginal Corporation

  • Salvation Army Darwin 

  • Scentsy with Consultant, Jemma Anne

  • Sea Shephard Darwin

  • Stuff Just Stuff

  • Use Less Plastic & Darwin Plastic Makers Space

  • Victims of Crime NT

  • Young Entrepreneurs Market 

FREEPS AT THE POOL

3pm - 6pm

 

FREEPS stands for Free Recreation and Entertainment for Everyone at the Parks with City of Darwin! Held at Nightcliff Pool, activities include outdoor ping pong, a jumping castle, giant croc obstacle course, face painting, bubbles and much much more!

AFTER PARTY

Nightcliff Sports Club

10.30pm - 1.00am

 

Sponsored by Nightcliff Sports Club

$10 entry to support Seabreeze Artists

Free for Seabreeze Vollies

10.00pm   DJ Subtle Flare

11.00pm   Wildwater

Map Seabreeze Site 2019.jpg