ABOUT US

JOIN THE NAMCI COMMITTEE!

We are seeking new Committee Members who have an interest in the Nightcliff Seabreeze Festival! If you're keen to help improve the environmental sustainability of the festival, ensure the program reflects our diverse community and be involved in a robust community arts organisation with financial stability, get in touch.


Committee participation involves 4 meetings a year AND/OR involvement in 1 of our 3 'Working Groups'

influencing the festival vision and ensuring we are a strong, vibrant and relevant organisation.


Contact us at:

nightcliffseabreeze@gmail.com

Join a Working Group - anyone can join:

 

Enviro Working Group

This Working Group is very much open & welcoming aboard anyone with a passion & enthusiasm for supporting Seabreeze in their Environmental Sustainability Initiatives: Eliminating single use plastic from our festival

Encouraging our stall holders & punters to invest in & support alternative utensils that are compostable or reusable.

Stakeholder/Sponsorship & Funding Working Group

This Working Group is very much open & welcoming aboard anyone with passion & enthusiasm for fundraising & making the festival financially viable and looking after our generous stakeholders & sponsors.

Festival Shaping Working Group

This Sub-Committee will hit full swing mode in January and is very much open & welcoming aboard anyone with ideas and passion for adding to and strengthening the general output & activities of the festival and supporting the lead up preparations.

BECOME

A

MEMBER

FESTIVAL OVERVIEWS:

2013
2017

The Nightcliff Seabreeze Festival is a week of art, music and culture in May. It kicks off with a full day of events along the Nightciff Foreshore, 'A Day on the Foreshore' (Saturday 12 May 2018) and runs until the Grand Finale Gig on the following weekend.

 

Seabreeze began as, and remains, a strongly volunteer supported and run festival. In 2004 a group of artists, small businesses and community organisations joined forces to create a community festival. Senior Larrakia Elder, Kath Mills was invited to join these initial meetings and named the potential festival 'Seabreeze'. 

 

A year later we became an incorporated, not for profit organisation, affectionately known as NAMCI - Nightcliff Arts, Music and Culture Incorporated and 2005 saw the inaugural Nightcliff Seabreeze Festival hit the foreshore with colour and culture.

 

The aim of the Festival has held strong in providing a local forum for all facets of the arts including visual arts, music, dance, circus, performance, spoken word, exhibitions, and workshops. 

 

Performance platforms provide opportunities for our artists to grow and develop while encouraging cross cultural diversity and collaboration amongst our community. Staging an event such as this has been built on long standing collaborations and partnerships across the wider community. 

PAST FESTIVAL TEAMS

Development Manager

2019 - Shannon Millar - nightcliffseabreeze@gmail.com

Festival Coordinators

2019 - Kirstene Ost

2018 - Bryn Wackett

2017 - Melinda Trickey

2016 - Alex Galeazzi

2015 - Jenny Milne

2014 - Steve Lees

2013 - Bryn Wackett

2012 - Miki Ensbey

2011 - Andrew Arthur (inkind)/Miki Ensbey

2010 - Melodie Murphy

2009 - Andrew Arthur

2008 - Dixi Joy Bankier

2007, 2006, 2005 - Joint Voluntary Committee Members & their friends would take on & share ALL festival & site coordination roles in these years inkind. During this time, the festival grew and funding options for more helping hands came aboard.

Production & Site Logistics Coordinators

2019 - Dreamedia (Production), Ahva Dub (Logistics)

2018 - Miki Ensbey (early lead up) / Jo Edwards (later lead up)

2017 - Andrew Arthur/Duane Preston

2016 - Duane Preston/Angus Robson

2015 - Vanessa Spinelli/Angus Robson

2014 - Miki Ensbey

2013 - Ahva Dubb

2012 - Christine Cleary

2011 - Andrew Arthur (Inkind)/Miki Ensby

2010 - Andrew Arthur (Inkind)

2009 - Andrew Arthur (Inkind)

2008 - Ben Convery

2007, 2006, 2005 - Paul Bayetto (inkind)

Volunteers Coordinator

2019 - Jeremy Garnett

2018 - Jade Erlandsen (early lead up) / Rebecca McLean (later)

2017 - Jeremy Garnett

2016 - Peter Burheim

2015 - Elise Fenn

2014 - Bryn Wackett

2013 - Shayde Douglas

2012 - Sarah Katz

Admin

2019 - Jeremy Garnett

2018 - Melinda Pizanias

2017 - Melinda Trickey

2016 - Billee McGinley

2015 - August onwards - Billee McGinley

2014 - December onwards - Jenny Milne 

Publicist

2016, 2015 - Sue Camilleri

2014 - Steve Lees (Inkind)

2013 - Bryn Wackett (Inkind)

2012 - Miki Ensbey/Andrew Arthur (Inkind)

2011 - Andrew Arthur/Miki Ensbey (Inkind)

2010 - Melodie Murphy (Inkind)

2009 - Andrew Arthur (Inkind)

2008 - Dixi Joy Bankier (Inkind)

Site Assistant Coordinator

2017 - Saul Dalton & Josh

2016 - Andi Egan

2015 - Vanessa Spinelli

2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009 - Greg Cocks

Food Stall Coordinator

2018 - Celina Padilha

2017 - Angus Robson

2016, 2015, 2014 - Di Henry (Inkind in 2014)

2013 - Ahva Dubb (Inkind)

2012, 2011 - Ross Dudgeon

2010, 2009 - Traci Myles

Dance Stage Coordinator

2017 - Jinu Mathew & Marita Smith

2016 - Catherine Hansen

2015 - Bryn Wackett

2014 - Jenny Milne

2013 - Thevi Chelliah/Jenny Milne/Bryn Wackett (Inkind)

2012 - Bryn Wackett (Inkind)

2011, 2010, 2009 - Ausdance NT (Inkind)

2008, 2007, 2006 - Ausdance NT & Corrugated Iron (Inkind)

2005 - Ausdance NT (Inkind)

Community Village Coordinator

2018, 2017 - Jennifur Strudwick

2016, 2015 - Beck Bryen

2014 - Ulys Poirier

2013 - Shayde Douglas

2012 - Wolfie McBride (Inkind)

2011 - Billee McGinley (Inkind)

Blues On The Cliff presented by First Sunday Blues

2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010 - Andrew Arthur (Inkind)

Sand Sculpture Coordinator

2018 - Natasha Fyles & Staff

2017 - Natasha Fyles, Sara Scrutton & Amrah Vuillermin

2016, 2015 - Sue Camilleri/Yogi Kathiravel

2014 - Margaret Johnson, Natasha Fyles MLA & Staff (Inkind)

2013 - Bryn Wackett, Natasha Fyles MLA (Inkind)

2012 - Sarah Katz (Inkind)

 Witladla Larrakia Space

2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005 - June Mills (Inkind)

Campfire Jam & Sunset Music Space

2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

2010, 2009, 2008, 2007 - Kevin McCarthy (Inkind)

Top End Folk Stage

2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006 - Top End Folk Club (Inkind)

Jetty Art Space Exhibition Coordinator

2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013 - Traci Myles &

Nightcliff Community Bank

2012, 2011 - Traci Myles & friends (inkind)

2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006 - Joint Voluntary Committee Members

Spoken Word Stage

2018, 2017 - Jennifer Dowling (inkind)

2016 - NT Writers Centre

2015 - Joint Voluntary Committee Members

2014 - Top End Comedy Club

2013 - Paul Bayetto

Public Art Space Coordinator

2018, 2017 - Alison Dowell

2014 - Markus Dixon

2013 - Bryn Wackett/Markus Dixon (Inkind)

Urban Art Installation Coordinator

2018 - Hannah Illingworth & Taylor Smith

2017, 2016 - Hannah Illingworth

2015 - Markus Dixon

The Ripple Effect

2018 - Environment Centre NT

2017 - Bryn Wackett (inkind)

Program Design

2018 - Wes Franklin

2017 - UniPrint NT

2016, 2015, 2014 - Ness Cotton Designs

2013 - UniPrint NT, Charles Darwin University (Inkind)

2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005Roka Graphics NT

Website Design

2016 - Caddie Brain & Brendan Phelan

2015, 2014 - Travis Taylor

2013, 2012, 2011, 2010 - Melodie Murphy

#WasteWiseSeabreeze Team

2018 - NSF Enviro Working Group, Lakeside Drive Community Garden & Environment Centre NT - with special mention to Georgia Glen, Dirk Peek, Celina Padilha & Waste Free NT

2017 - NSF Enviro Working Group

 

NAMCI COMMITTEE for 2019 Festival:

Chair - Andrew Arthur

Vice Chair - Leigh Davis Morley

Treasurer - Katherine Marchment

Secretary - Jennifur Strudwick

General Committee Member - Celina Padilha

General Committee Member - Leanne Karaitiana

General Committee Member - Lia Gill

General Committee Member - Albert Dellabosca

General Committee Member - David Rourke

General Committee Member - Lash Lisson

General Committee Member - Marko Ogden

General Committee Member - Russell Smith

Members of the Association for 2019 Festival:

Meghan Bailey

Miki Ensbey

Jack Tinapple

Bryn Wackett - Public Officer

New Members & Membership Renewal welcome - CLICK HERE

WORKING GROUPS for 2019 Festival:

Enviro Working Group

Chaired by: Celina Padilha

Bryn Wackett

Lia Gill - The Mulch Pit

David Rourke

Georgia Glen - Lakeside Drive Community Garden

Lou Demattia - COOLmob

ALL WELCOME - Contact Celina nightcliffseabreeze@gmail.com

Sponsorship & Finance Working Group

Chaired by: Andrew Arthur

Katherine Marchment

Meghan Bailey

Bryn Wackett

Jen Strudwick

Russell Smith

ALL WELCOME - Contact Andrew nightcliffseabreeze@gmail.com

Festival Shaping Working Group

Chaired by: Leanne Karaitiana

Celina Padilha

Lash Lisson

Lee Davis Morley

ALL WELCOME - Contact Leanne nightcliffseabreeze@gmail.com

PAST COMMITTEES & MEMBERS:

Members of the Association for 2018 Festival:

Andrew Arthur

Meghan Bailey

Miki Ensbey

Jeremy Garnett

Anita Jonsberg

Barry Jonsberg

Vicki Kerrigan - Marketing & Promotion Support

Natalia Nour Obeid

Marko Ogden

Jasmina Sesar

Roy Smith

Russell 'Rusty Rhubarb' Smith

Peter Stretton

Jennifur Strudwick

Paz Tassone

Karen Thomas

Jane Tonkin

Felicity Watt

Bryn Wackett - Public Officer

2018 Festival Enviro Working Group

Chaired by: Celina Padilha

Bryn Wackett

Natalia Nour Obeid

Dirk Peek

Georgia Glen - Lakeside Drive Community Garden

PERUSE 2018 WASTE MANAGEMENT REPORT

2017 Festival Enviro Working Group

Chaired by: Andrew Arthur

Bryn Wackett

Vanessa Spinelli

Richard Willan - NT Field Naturalists

Jacqueline Taylor - Keep Top End Coasts Healthy

Billee McGinley

Jennifur Strudwick

Celina Padilha

Peter Stretton

PERUSE 2017 WASTE MANAGEMENT REPORT

PAST COMMITTEES for Festival Year:

2018

Sara Scrutton

Louise Weber

Jennifer Dowling

Sulal Mathai

Celina Padilha

Natalia Nour Obeid 

Vicki Kerrigan

Karen Thomas

Jasmina Sesar

Paz Tassone

Felicity Watt

2017

Sara Scrutton

Bryn Wackett

Jane Tonkin

Felicity Watt

Vanessa Spinelli

Jennifer Dowling

Sulal Mathai

Roy Smith

2016

Frances Brougham

Sara Scrutton

Jane Tonkin

Bryn Wackett

Caddie Brain

Vanessa Spinelli

Lee Treacy

Andrew Arthur

2015

Janice McEwen

Jane Tonkin

Bethany Nolin

Billee McGinley

Jessie Davis

2014

Janice McEwen

Jane Tonkin

Bethany Nolin

Billee McGinley

Jessie Davis

2013

Andrew Arthur

Jane Tonkin

Bibiana Wong

Jennifur Strudwick

Jenny Milne

Billee McGinley

Chris McBride

2012

Andrew Arthur

Jane Tonkin

Bibiana Wong

Jennifur Strudwick

Jenny Milne

Miki Ensbey

Billee McGinley

Chris McBride

2011

Andrew Arthur

Jane Tonkin

Jennifur Strudwick

Miki Ensbey

Jenny Milne

2010

Andrew Arthur

Jennifur Strudwick

Miki Ensbey

Jane Tonkin

Traci Myles

Andrew Dembski

Melanie Reid

2009

Andrew Arthur

Melodie Murphy

Jennifur Strudwick

Jane Tonkin

Susan Lewis

Traci Myles

2008

Andrew Arthur

Frazer Tahau

Jurgen Mulzer

Pauline Joy

Paul Bayetto

Jane Tonkin

Jenelle Saunders

2007

Pauline Joy

Andrew Arthur

Kim Pradier

Caroline Tapp

Colin Simpson

Jenny Milne

Jane Tonkin

2006

Pauline Joy

Andrew Arthur

Paul Bayetto

Kim Pradier

Jenny Milne

Chelsea Collins

2005

Pauline Joy

Andrew Arthur

Paul Bayetto

Kim Pradier

Jenny Milne

Kerone Byrne

Chelsea Collins

Nina Ambjerg-Pedersen

2004 - Inaugural

Pauline Joy

Andrew Arthur

Paul Bayetto

Fabrizio Calafuri

Gwendolyn Castuikum

Kim Pradier

Caroline Tapp